SCHEDULE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 
 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 14


 

8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Delegate Registration
Georgian Lounge

 

 

 

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
SP Delegate and Partner Welcome Reception
The Rebecca Cohn

 

 

 

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Opening Night Film: Long Time Running
The Rebecca Cohn

 

 

 

9:00 PM - 1:00 AM
FIN Red Carpet Gala Opening Night Party
Tom's Little Havana

 

 
 

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15


 

8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Delegate Registration
Georgian Lounge

 

 

 

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Breakfast Buffet
Imperial Ballroom

 

 

 

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
Opening Remarks
Imperial Ballroom

 

 

 

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
A Conversation with: Producer Janet Yang (The Joy Luck Club, The People vs. Larry Flynt), hosted by Jennifer Holness, Producer, Hungry Eyes Film and Television
Imperial Ballroom

 

 

 

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
Break
Imperial/Regency

 

 

 

10:30 AM - 12:35 PM
Buzz Sessions
Imperial Ballroom

 

 

 

10:30 AM - 12:35 PM
1-2-1 Meetings
Regency Ballroom

 

 

 

12:35 PM - 1:35 PM
Networking Lunch Buffet
Imperial Ballroom

 

 

 

1:35 PM - 2:35 PM
Panel: Strategies for Future Focused, Globally Relevant Financing Plans 
(More info HERE)
Imperial Ballroom

 

 

 

2:35 PM - 2:50 PM
Break
Imperial/Regency

 

 

 

2:50 PM - 5:00 PM
Buzz Sessions
Imperial Ballroom

 

 

 

2:50 PM - 5:00 PM
1-2-1 Meetings
Regency Ballroom

 

 

 

9:00 PM - 1:00 AM
Atlantic Gala Party
Compass Room, Casino NS
 

 

11:00 PM
Festival Late Night
Tom's Little Havana

 

 
 

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16


 

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Delegate Registration
Georgian Lounge

 

 

 

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Breakfast Buffet
Imperial Ballroom

 

 

 

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
A Conversation with: Hanne Palmquist, HBO Nordic, hosted by Dan Bekerman, Scythia Films
Imperial Ballroom

 

 

 

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
Break
Regency Ballroom

 

 

 

10:30 AM - 12:35 PM
1-2-1 Meetings
Regency Ballroom

 

 

 

12:35 PM - 1:25 PM
Networking Lunch Buffet
Imperial Ballroom

 

 

 

1:25 PM - 2:35 PM
Panel: New Market Realities in Deal-Making and Distribution
(More info HERE)
Imperial Ballroom

 

 

 

2:35 PM - 2:50 PM
Break
Regency Ballroom

 

 

 

2:50 PM - 4:55 PM
1-2-1 Meetings
Regency Ballroom

 

 

 

5:15 PM
Transport to Dinner
Lord Nelson Lobby

 

 

 

5:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Lobster Dinner by the Sea
Royal NS Yacht Squadron

 

 

 

9:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Festival Music House
The Marquee

 

 

 

11:00 PM
Festival Late Night
Tom's Little Havana

 

 
 

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 17


 

ALL DAY
Delegate Departure
 
 
 
*SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE